Malacca

just before school started, my family went to malacca! it’s an absolute foodie place. you cannot possibly imagine how much i ate in the span of…about 2 days. okay, just to give you an idea, in ONE DAY, i ate 2 breakfasts + 2 lunches + 2 dinners = 6 meals. in one day. omgosh. i totally felt like a pig :( it was absolutely horrific. all thanks to mummy who dragged us around to eat all the food. but yeah, admittedly, the food was GREAT. worth it i guess. once in awhile… :P
whenever we go to malacca, there are a few food places which we keep going back to again and again. one of which is Bei Zhan Restaurant. i practically don’t have to look at the menu when i go there cos i already know exactly what i want to order :D this time when we went there, they were having a promotion – RM100 for 5 dishes and 1 dessert (for 6 pax) from a selected menu and includes tea and white rice. how awesome is that!!! :O it means less than S$10 for each person! :O and the food is damn awesome xD

first up was the deep fried prawns in salad sauce. each piece of prawn was crisp and lovingly covered in a generous amount of salad sauce . i simply ADORE that concoction of salad sauce. it’s just the right amount of creaminess and flavour – absolutely delicious.
the stewed vegetable in broth was a really homely, food-for-the-soul kind of dish. the broth felt so healthy! it was just a little bland for my taste, but it just made it feel all the more healthier.
probably what i liked most about the ‘gong-bao’ style boneless chicken was the cashew nuts? haha yeah i’m nuts :P this is not one of the normal dishes which we usually order, i felt that it was pretty average.
the ginger and spring onion fish fillet was a very fragrant dish! :D another example of how i only love fish FILLET that is not fishy haha. i really liked the taste of this fish! (:
ahahaha and i’m so excited about this dish. this, together with the salad prawns, are my ABSOLUTE MUST-TRIES for bei zhan restaurant. steamed beancurd in aromatic oil. ohmyyyyyyyyyyy :D this dish is a blend of simplicity in the smooth beancurd and a superb kick from the fragrant fried hae bee (shrimps). ooh super duper yummy! :D
and the dessert was sooo cute pls! :D we chose the lotus seed paste buns and they came in the form of mini porcupines!!!! *squeals!!* haha super cute. and they were quite yummy too! they came piping hot and very soft and fluffy, with a fairly nice amount of lotus seed paste inside.
Bei Zhan Restaurant
43 Jalan Kota Laksamana 2/17
Malacca, Malaysia
Tel.: +606-2812684
Lunch 11am – 2pm
Dinner 6pm – 10pm
other must-eats in malacca. the tutu kueh. their tutu kueh is SUPERSIZED. seriously hahaha! i dunno if you can tell the size from the picture, but trust me, they’re HUGE. just one is about enough to fill you up. two is just niceeee. and unlike the singapore version, it’s filled with gula melaka rather than peanut/coconut. a different experience! (: and the filling is a really generous amount (:
and malaysia’s chicken rice balls! :D i have to say that the quality has fallen quite a bit. this time when i ate them, i felt that they were pretty overrated :/ kinda disappointed actually :( cos the rice balls were smaller than usual and the chicken was super tough. but the flavour of the rice balls and chili were still really awesome (:
haha this is a random photo. we dont usually buy tarts while in malacca, but we just bought them for fun, and i thought the colours are really pretty so here’s a pic! :P lols.
Advertisements

Royal Caribbean

I’m backkkkkkkkkkkkkk! :D from my holiday on the Royal Caribbean! (: I’ve changed my blog template as well. It’s kinda dark, which i don’t really like, but i thought it made my pictures look better :p hmmm what do you all think? comment and let me know (:
*warning, this is going to be a post full of pictures. so if you dare….come on in! :D
at the start of our trip – all ready to go! :D (i totally had to rush over after my last exam)
everyday we get a cruise compass like this, which has all the day’s activities in it. makes it really easy to plan our day! :D
had lots of fun exploring the ship!
we love to camwhore xD actually it’s mostly my dad. O.O
Windjammer Cafe – where the buffet is! click here for the drool-worthy food pics (:
 
this is what happens when three sisters have nothing better to do in the cabin xD
Romeo & Juliet restaurant – fine dining, awesome food!!!!! :D:D:D check out my album for all the gorgeous pics (:
The service in the restaurant is really awesome! We were assigned a table to sit at for our entire trip, so for our dinner every night, we were served by the same waiter. he was friendly and attentive – superb service! and they really went the extra mile to serve us! when he found out that it was mummy & papa’s wedding anniversary, he arranged for a slice of cake to be brought out and all the waitstaff came out to sing ‘Happy Anniversary’ to them! :D so sweet (: and i didn’t put the picture of the chilis in by mistake haha. on the first night, mummy asked for red chili as a condiment (she always needs it O.O), but they didn’t have any chili on the ship! O.O for some weird reason? haha. anyway, our waiter and the head waitress said they’ll try their best to get some the next day, and i think they went to buy it when we docked at penang. anyway, they presented mummy with a huge pile of chilis for the following two dinners xD haha!
 
another example of SUPERB service on the ship was from our stateroom attendant (i.e. the person who cleans our room). He made an effort to remember our names and would greet us cheerily every time he saw us! and he made these lovely towel animals for us too xD so cute!
we stopped by at Penang and went on a foodie hunt! :D as if we didn’t need enough food haha O.O im so fat now! :/
it started raining super heavily while we were at the hawker centre! :/ we were trapped! and we saw this really funny sight. lol :P
 
entertainment on the ship! (: and on the last night, a big group of staff came to perform for us – including the captain! haha! :D i hate to think who was steering the ship then :p lol
it was fun getting away with the family again! :D i miss the first half of this year when i was absolutely carefree xD those were the best days ever (: (: anyway, i realised papa’s camera is really nice! although it looks kinda hideous. shall kope it sometime xD hehe.