Lola’s Cafe

in one of my posts awhile back, i mentioned that i kept travelling to the north-east areas of singapore! this is the last cafe in that area which i visited that week ^^ i’ve been wanting to try out Lola’s Cafe for the longest time. subsequent to a previous failed attempt (bcos they were so crowded that they even closed the waiting list!!!), we made sure we went there early this time. well, not thaaat early i guess. 6pm, but we still had to wait around half an hour for a table. which i guess, considering the previous 1.5hr wait (which we decided not to linger for) was fairly reasonable. whether the food was worth the wait…. [read on. haha]
i was all prepared to go for the truffle fries as an appetiser but seemed like all my friends were recommending the honey paprika chicken wings ($10) and so i decided to forgo my fries :p and no regrets at all!!!! the chicken wings were delicious. i was having a craving thanks to all those who went to korea and kept talking about the fried chicken there (omgggg i have to go soon!!), and although i’m pretty sure Lola’s chicken wings are nothing like it, they were pretty darn good themselves! super crispy and slathered with a yummy spicy sauce, we devoured this dish happily. 
dinner is available from 6pm onwards, and i thought this menu sounded way more interesting than brunch! in fact i had a difficult time trying to decide what to eat but thankfully Sam wanted to eat the same things ^^ i was excited for the Slow Braised Pork Goulash Stew ($13), but unfortunately, the overwhelming taste of the bell peppers in it kinda destroyed the experience for me :/ plus there was this taste, probably one of the spices in it, that reminded me of cardboard. hmm. though i have to add that the pork chunks were perfectly braised and melt-in-your-mouth tender, which was good!
i much preferred the Swimmer Crab Spaghetti in Tomato Cream Sauce ($15). good thing was that the sauce turned out non-creamy (at least it didn’t appear to be so), and was very palatable. but our question as we dug into the dish was ‘where is the crab???’ haha. yeah, didn’t really find much crab in the dish.
so…conclusion: the food was decent, i guess. but other than the chicken wings, i can’t find a reason to queue for this cafe again.
Lola’s Cafe
5 Simon Road
Tel.: +65 6284 0349
Tue-Thu, Sun 10am-11.30pm
Fri & Sat 10am-12mn
Closed on Monday
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s