Kombi Rocks

tell me, isn’t this adorable??!!! :D gotta love these retro cars ;) Kombi Rocks is located in the heartlands of Serangoon/Yio Chu Kang and i really enjoy the laid-back atmosphere of this place (: because of its location, it ain’t touristy at all, and is perfect for chilling on a quiet weekday night. 
it’s a really retro restaurant filled with quirky furniture from the past. fancy sitting in a barber’s chair for dinner? haha. the food served there is kinda zichar style, and it was surprisingly good!!! 
both of us ordered the hor fun and they had a few versions of it! i had the wok hei seafood hor fun ($6) and there was really the wok hei flavour!!!!! it was sooooo good. i was really astounded! haha, kinda didn’t expect it from a restaurant which i’d initially thought was more of an ‘experience’ rather than a real foodie experience. pleasantly surprised ^^ the moment it was placed in front of me, i breathed in the aroma of the wok hei. yummmmmy. and it was chock full of ingredients as well!
so happy with my food!
sam ordered the wok hei beef hor fun ($8) which was super delicious as well :D we were very impressed! the chunks of beef were pretty tender, and the sauce was delicious as well (: 
darling slurping on our Kickapoo float ($6) haha. it was a slightly strange combination, but not too bad! just because i don’t like root beer xP haha. it’s a super big glass! two of us were super full after that. 
a really satisfying meal at reasonable prices! (: although it’s more expensive than eating at your normal zichar coffee shops, but it was a great experience and still a pretty budget-friendly date ^^
P.S. all their cars (e.g. the one shown above) are for rent! 
Kombi Rocks
66 Yio Chu Kang Road 
Tel.: +65 9008 6918
Mon-Tue, Thu Fri 12pm-3pm, 6pm-10pm
Sat & Sun 12pm-10pm
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s