How do i love London? Let me count the ways…Part III

no #3 on the to-do list in london is S.H.O.P.P.I.N.G!!!!!! you have absolutely no idea how much i spent in primark. omg. haha i contributed to boosting their economy mannnn :P and together with all the markets in london? ^^ AMAZINGGGG. i just love going to markets (haha but i loathe wet markets in singapore) and there were so many to go to in london! all so different, and great for shopping for different things ^^ 

anyway, let’s start with the more obvious ones first hehe.

primark!!!!!!!!!!!!!
the happiest place on earth haha (not disneyland? oh no, if you’re a girl, primark is your happy place :P)
this was a mere fraction of the stuff that i got from primark. i really went crazy there. and i guess that’s why it’s not a good idea to stay in UK for too long :p i stepped into primark three times, and each time i bought something. shorts, tops, dresses, pyjamas, shoes, accessories, blazers…you name it, i bought it. >.< haha not good at allllll. i did really go crazy there haha. but it was SO CHEAP. i mean seriously!! haha every piece that i got was totally worth it ;) that's what i told myself, which is why i kept buying. but i'm serious! all my shoes were under £5, which is less than $10 especially considering the current exchange rate. so worth it!! the only thing that was probably not considered cheap, but comparable to singapore's prices, were my blazers, which were £15. but they came in such gorgeous colours i just had to get them! super love my new wardrobe now ^^ 

Boots was my heaven #2 ^^ heehee. this is such an awful picture of it. but i LOVED IT. all the beauty products!!!! i swear i could spend hours in there just looking at their whole range of products omgggg. sooooo nice!!!!! and i left london with a huge regret cos i didn’t get some soap&glory stuff i wanted (yay thanks yi for bringing it back for me <3). but it's really so much more worth it to buy the stuff there!!! like less than half the price of that in Sephora in singapore! :O not kidding! bcos boots has the most awesome 3 for the price of 2 deals hehe. love it ;) and plus their range of products is soooo extensive! gonna blog more about the stuff i bought in subsequent posts. i'm so crazy in love with all my beauty products :)) plus they have jamie oliver's lunch sets there which i love too!!! (also will blog about this soon hahaha).

H&M, New Look, Topshop….
I never realised how amazing H&M was until i started shopping for clothes for exchange while i was in singapore. strangely when it first opened (maybe bcos of the crowds), i didn’t really enjoy my shopping experience there and couldn’t find anything i fancied! :( only when i started looking for clothes for exchange then i found sooo many nice long sleeved tops (which i’m completely bored of now haha after wearing them repeatedly for the past 5 months T.T i’ve had ENOUGH of long sleeves and pants tyvm). and in europe i loved it too!!! it’s one of the places that i can actually afford to shop at here, and i just loooove their collections (: 

New Look had a 1-for-1 accessories sale while i was here, and so i had quite a number of good buys which were damn awesome! ^^ plus the store has a 10% discount for students! similar to topshop and a few others (:

Paperchase
Paperchase has the most adorable notebooks and papers and all sorts of stationery there!! it’s not cheap, but i wouldn’t say it’s expensive as well. and it was so fun to just look at all the pretty products there! they have a super wide range of the cutest cards. seems like every outlet has slightly different stock though. and i was super sad that i couldn’t find a notebook that i wanted cos i didn’t buy it at another store :'( i still managed to find other nice ones though ^^

BHS
haha this is quite an unconventional store to be talking about. but it just happened that i was looking for some stuff to decorate my bedroom with and so this place was my favourite for shopping for these things!! i guess it’s kinda strange to be buying stuff for my new room to bring all the way back to singapore, but i figured that it was more worth it to buy my stuff here! i know there are places like francfranc in singapore where i can get similar stuff, but for some reason, these pretty things in singapore are just priced quite ridiculously high imo -.- much better to get my stuff here (especially when i was SO LUCKY to buy my stuff when they were going for half price!!! *squeals*) and bring them back in my luggage hehe :P

Markets 
okie and now about the numerous markets london has! :D 

Covent Garden (nearest Tube station: Covent Garden) was great for all the little knick-knacks and quirky stuff! (: i wish i had more time to spend there, but we were completely rushing through because we were on the way to the musical. i managed to get a gorgeous ballet painting/photo that i’ve been searching for a long time though :))

Portobello market is also another market selling lots of knick-knacks in the very quaint and pretty estate of Nottinghill (nearest Tube station) (: they have almost everything you can find there – clothes, food, vintage products etc. and they’re all arranged in an orderly manner (check out the sign in the picture!) which makes for easy shopping ^^ go on a friday or saturday where the full market is open so that there is more to see! hummingbird bakery is there too, remember to get your share of cupcakes ;)

aaaaand my favourite market of all!!!! Borough Market!!!! :D :D :D (nearest Tube station: London Bridge) omg it’s seriously foodie heaven haha. i ate so much there! just trying all the food samples could make me full already :p it’s always so nice going to all these places, where the food is just amazingly fresh! the fruits look so mouth-watering don’t they? ^^ 

before you step into Borough Market itself, check out Rabot Estate! it specialises in all sorts of cocoa products, and their range of merchandise in the store is really interesting! i would say the food is only so-so though. we ordered the classic hot chocolate (£2.75) and the supposedly award-winning sweet cacao wrap (£3.50). i like italian hot chocolate wayyy better, so maybe i’m biased :p but we were really kinda disappointed that the wrap was just a normal crepe, and there was nothing very special about it.

first thing we tried at the market were these delicious portuguese egg tarts!!!!! (: when i saw something that remotely reminded me of home, i was soooo happy. and these were really good!!! i think they were definitely one of the BEST portuguese egg tarts i’ve ever eaten ^^ 

first drink of the day – a glass of champagne each! ;)

and this rump steak sandwich was so so so good!!!!! gosh it looks amazing doesn’t it?! okay the photo is blur, but you can’t deny that it looks so mouth-watering!!!! and it tasted as good as it looked. absolutely juicy, it was literally dripping and we had a whole lot of fun slurping it up hehe. it went so well with all the cheese, vegetables and the dollop of mustard that i added on top. we were just left wanting more more more! it’s so messy to eat, but totally worth the effort ;)

ended off with a cup of sangria! ;) and that’s not all we ate haha. there were LOTS more in between but i shan’t tempt you here. go check it out for yourself! have a light breakfast and head there for lunch ;) the full market is from thurs-sun if i remember correctly! go on those days to get the full experience :D 

didn’t manage to visit camden and bricklane markets!! definitely will go back for them the next time ;) the markets require some planning cos the full markets are usually on the weekends, where you’ll get the most out of your visit, so check the days online and plan accordingly ;)
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s