Magical Prague :))) – Part II

we loved the food in prague for all its meat after been deprived in italy for the longest time :p and not just that! prague has international cuisines from ALL OVER THE WORLD which we were completely fascinated by, and enabled us to satisfy all sorts of cravings that we had there ^^ (happy people!). shall separate my posts on czech food and “others”! i have a feeling this is gonna be a long one…too much good food! :P
Czech restaurats in Prague
when asked what Czech food is about, we were told that it was very heavy, with lots of creamy sauces and dumplings. their dumplings here are a misnomer, because they’re more like bread/potato or whatever else its made of. and yup, it’s definitely filling! so we usually didn’t finish the carbs when we ate. the meat, in comparison to vienna (omg i haven’t done a post on this yet! :O), was in smaller portions (usually they will state the weight of the meat as 120-200g? not a lot. but the flavours of the food were really interesting, and had a wide variety, with a great range from each of the three restaurants we went to. 
IMG_2198
most of the food we ordered was from the traditional Czech favourites section of the menu since we wanted a taste of their traditional cuisine :) at Cafe Louvre, we had the large beef goulash (169czk). as you can see, the amount of meat is pretty small. we were initially disappointed, but when you put the whole meal together, you get a pretty filling feast! the beef was soaked in a rich broth that was super fragrant ^^
IMG_2199
also tried the pork tenderloin (199czk).
IMG_2204
bulgur salad (99czk) – healthy yay! and really interesting! it had ingredients which we don’t normally have, like tempeh and pumpkin seeds.
IMG_2200
large cream of pumpkin and carrot (59czk) which was amazingly flavourful! love how food in prague is so affordable ^^ we usually ate a lot (this was for three people) and the bill would come up to around 8euros in general, with the max being 10euros if i remember correctly. also, service charge is not included in the bill here, so remember to leave a tip! a good estimate would be 10% of the bill.
Cafe Louvre
Národní 22, 110 00 Praha 1, Czech Republic
Tel.: +420 224 930 949
IMG_2280
i’d heard great reviews about Lokal being a very traditional czech restaurant that is frequented by locals. actually all the places i recommend for Czech food are really awesome, most of which were suggested by my friends from Prague! ^^ love getting foodie recommendations from the locals themselves :D Lokal has a different menu for lunch and dinner, and i’d recommend you to go for dinner to try their beef tartare!!!! i’m so sad that i missed out on trying that :( because they don’t serve it for lunch. but i heard that it’s awesome, and that was from a friend who typically does not eat anything raw! (ehh yup, beef tartare is raw :p)
sausages are a big thing in Prague, and so we ordered the variety of homemade sausages with mustard and creamy whipped horseradish (89czk). the mustard they serve here is super fresh (look at those shreds of yellow things on the sausage plate) and super shiok to eat ;) we tried the strong beef broth with homemade liver quenelles (39czk) omg. haha but it was pretty tasty! i just didn’t eat the liver and other innards. we had the boiled beef with mushroom sauce (115czk) as well. can see that they love their beef here ;)
IMG_2281
and MUST MUST try in prague – fried cheese (159czk)!!!! ^^ i loved it. deep fried on the outside with melty cheese within. omggg. it was so good! (: definitely share though. if you try finishing one yourself you’d probably just get suffocated in all the cheese haha. 
Lokal
Dlouhá 33, 110 00 Praha, Czech Republic
Tel.: +420 222 316 265
IMG_2474
last restaurant i’m recommending is near Prague Castle, so definitely visit this restaurant when you go to the castle! (: i loved the fillet of beef with cream sauce decorated with cranberry and white-bread dumplings (150czk). this totally reminded me of IKEA’s meatballs, with the kind of sauce it had, and it was SO good! ^^
IMG_2472
for some nice warm-your-tummy food (especially when it was raining cats and dogs outside), go for the beef bouillon with noodles, beef meat and root vegetables (50czk). totally reminded us of a light chinese soup! which has proven to be a rare find in Europe, and especially prague where most of their food tends to be so heavy! it’s a really small bowl though :( left us craving more.
IMG_2475
ordered the salad with arugula (170czk) as well, which turned out to be a hot favourite amongst us! it was devoured in minutes haha. consists of arugula, dried tomatoes (yummmms), cherry tomatoes, parmesan cheese and finished with a delightful yoghurt and garlic dressing.
IMG_2471
the brussels sprouts baked in a pan with dried tomatoes (100czk) was a favourite too! and ironically this was ordered by mistake. the dried tomatoes went perfectly with the brussels sprouts, flavouring them adequately and provided a beautiful blend of tastes. 
Restaurace U Labuti
Hradcanske namEsti 11, Prague 118 00, Czech Republic
Tel.: +420 220 511 191
Other Czech food

IMG_2257
as i mentioned in my previous post, you must try the street food in prague!!! it looks too awesome to resist. i only tried a little, but there are so many more to explore, such as the handmade potato chips. *slurps*! Prague ham is one of the most famous! but a word of caution, at these roadside stalls, the owners tend to try to cheat tourists by stating the price as per 100g, which looks really cheap. but what they try to sell tourists if often a HUGE portion, which you don’t really want because it’s impossible to finish! tips:
1. have just ONE person to order the food
2. choose the smallest sized person, preferably a girl
3. INSIST that you want a small portion and try not to get more than 300g, unless you have a big group to feed. 
you can also order prague ham in restaurants, where they won’t cheat you. they’ll just serve you a 100g portion, but the price per 100g is slightly more expensive. worth it though, if you just want a taste and don’t want to go through the pain of being charged an exorbitant price for a huge portion that you can’t finish.
IMG_2288
try the barrel bun too! ^^ it’s a hollow bun, coated with sugar and it’s yummy! (:
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s