Si Chuan Dou Hua

i’ve heard about si chuan dou hua since a super long time ago?? never knew it was in the middle of little india though! lol seems rather random. it’s in some hotel there. anyway, finally got the chance to try it! :)
why on earth place the photo of a cup of tea leaves as the first photo? haha well i just thought it was pretty fascinating. especially when you see the stylo way that it is being brewed:

haha look at that loooooong pipe! gosh. i’m so amazed at how the guy controls it. i didn’t capture a picture of an even cooler way he poured it though! the tea leaves totally plump up in water, and you’re supposed to drink it with the cover of the teacup on, so that it’ll hold the leaves in the cup. phail max. hahaha. i kept drinking the tea leaves.
yikes i can’t really remember what this dish was! i have a feeling it was something we ordered that didn’t quite turn out the way we expected. i think it was supposed to be the braised chicken with sweet sauce ($16 medium) which in chinese was supposed to be san bei ji. but it turned out to be more like gong bao chicken? hmm not much impression of this dish :P oops, it was too long ago!
the braised pork belly served in whole pumpkin ($26 small) on the other hand was something that left a great impression! :) it was definitely the most interesting dish we had that day, and one of the hot favourites! the pork was braised for hours to achieve a melt-in-the-mouth texture, and eaten with the pumpkin (just scrape the meat off from the skin!), it was absolutely wonderful! :D the contrasts in tastes went perfectly together to create a harmonious, balanced dish.
this dish of braised kai lan with preserved vegetables ($24 medium) seems to be a trendy dish with more chinese restaurants introducing it on their menu. this novelty doesn’t really appeal much to me though. well, i guess it’s not bad, but i dont really take to this combination.
on to desserts! i really enjoyed mummy’s homemade beancurd with wolfberry ($4). the beancurd was smooth and silky, and the wolfberries added a mild crunch, with a slight tinge of additional sweetness to the dessert.
we also ordered our favourite wo beng! :) hmm this time it didn’t really appeal to me though. there was something about the taste of the red bean paste that was slightly strange but i can’t put my finger to it.
anyways, that’s it for the meal! :)
Si Chuan Dou Hua
181 Kitchener Road, ParkRoyal Hotel
Tel.: +65 6428 3170
Lunch 11.30am – 2.30pm
High Tea 2.30pm – 6.00pm
Dinner 6.30pm – 10.30pm

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s